Cabiner

According to Article 111(1) of the Constitution of Uganda, "there shall be a Cabinet which shall consist of the President, the Vice President and such number of Ministers as may appear to the President to be reasonably necessary for the efficient running of the State."

\r\n

On 23rd May 2013, H.E. President Yoweri Museveni, acting in pursuance of the powers conferred upon him by Articles 113(2) and 114(3) of the Constitution of the Republic of Uganda (1995), carried out a minor re-organisation of Cabinet of the Government of the Republic of Uganda as follows:

\r\n

President and Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces H.E. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

\r\n

Vice President H.E. Edward Kiwanuka Sekandi

\r\n

Cabinet Ministers:

\r\n

1. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business John PatrickAmama Mbabazi

\r\n

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service Henry Kajura Muganwa

\r\n

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament Gen. Ali Moses

\r\n

4. Minister of Foreign Affairs Sam Kutesa

\r\n

5. Minister in-charge of Presidency Frank Tumwebaze

\r\n

6. Minister of Security Wilson Muruuli Mukasa

\r\n

7. Minister of Defence Dr. Crispus Kiyonga

\r\n

8. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs Gen. Kahinda Otafiire

\r\n

9. Minister of Finance & Economic Planning Maria Kiwanuka

\r\n

10. Minister of Internal Affairs Gen. Nyakairima Aronda

\r\n

11. Minister for Karamoja Janet Museveni

\r\n

12. Minister in-charge of General Duties /Office of Prime Minister Prof Tarsis Kabwegyere

\r\n

13. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries Tress Buchanayande

\r\n

14. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees Eng. Hilary Onek

\r\n

15. Minister of Education & Sports Jessica Rose Epel Alupo

\r\n

16. Minister of Energy & Minerals Irene Muloni

\r\n

17. Minister of Information & National Guidance Rose Namayanja

\r\n

18. Minister of Works & Transport Eng. James Abraham Byandaala

\r\n

19. Attorney General Peter Nyombi

\r\n

20. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social Affairs Busingye Mary Karooro Okurut

\r\n

21. Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives Amelia Anne Kyambadde

\r\n

22. Minister of Water & Environment Prof Ephraim Kamuntu

\r\n

23. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development Daudi Migereko

\r\n

24. Minister of Health Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda

\r\n

25. Minister of Information & Communications Technology Eng. John Mwoono Nasasira

\r\n

26. Minister of Local Government Adolf Mwesigye

\r\n

27. Minister of Tourism & Wildlife Maria Mutagamba

\r\n

28. Government Chief Whip Kasule Justine Lumumba

\r\n

29. Minister Without Portfolio in-charge of Political Mobilization Richard Todwong

\r\n

29. Minister of East African Community Affairs Vacant

\r\n

State Ministers:

\r\n

Office of the President

\r\n

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring Henry Banyenzaki

\r\n

2. Minister of State for Ethics & Integrity Fr. Simon Lokodo

\r\n

Office of the Vice President

\r\n

3. Minister of State Vice Presidents Office Vincent Nyanzi

\r\n

Office of the Prime Minister

\r\n

4. Minister of State for Relief & Disaster Preparedness Musa Francis Ecweru

\r\n

5. Minister of State for Northern Uganda Rebecca Amuge Otengo

\r\n

6. Minister of State for Karamoja Barbara Oundo Nekesa

\r\n

7. Minister of State for Luweero Triangle Kataike Sarah Ndoboli

\r\n

8. Minister of State for Teso Affairs Christine Hellen Amongin Aporu

\r\n

9. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs Ernest Kiiza

\r\n

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

\r\n

10. Minister of State for International Affairs Okello Henry Oryem

\r\n

11. Minister of State for Regional Affairs Asuman Kiyingi

\r\n

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

\r\n

12. Minister of State for Agriculture Zerubabel Mijumbi Nyiira

\r\n

13. Minister of State for Fisheries Ruth Sentamu Nankabirwa

\r\n

14. Minister of State for Animal Industry Bright K. Rwamirama

\r\n

Ministry of Education and Sports

\r\n

15. Minister of State for Sports Charles Bakabulindi

\r\n

16. Minister of State for Primary Education Dr. Kamanda Bataringaya

\r\n

17. Minister of State for Higher Education Dr. John Chrysostom Muyingo

\r\n

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development

\r\n

18. Minister of State for Energy Simon Dujanga

\r\n

19. Minister of State for Minerals Peter Aimat Lokeris

\r\n

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development

\r\n

20. Minister of State for Finance (General) Fred Jacan Mandir Omach

\r\n

21. Minister of State for Planning Matia Kasaija

\r\n

22. Minister of State for Investment Ajedra Gabriel Gadison Aridru

\r\n

23. Minister of State for Privatization Aston Kajara

\r\n

24. Minister of State for Micro-Finance Caroline Okao Amali

\r\n

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development

\r\n

25. Minister of State for Gender & Culture Lukia Isanga Nakadama

\r\n

26. Minister of State for Youth & Children Affairs Ronald Kibuule

\r\n

27. Minister of State for Labour, Employment & Industrial Relations Mwesigwa Rukutana

\r\n

28. Minister of State for Elderly & Disability Sulaiman Madada

\r\n

Ministry of Health

\r\n

29. Minister of State for Health (General ) Tumwesigye Elioda

\r\n

30. Minister of State for Primary Health Care Opendi Ochieng Sarah

\r\n

Ministry of Lands, Housing & Urban Development

\r\n

31. Minister of State for Housing Sam Engola

\r\n

32. Minister of State for Urban Development Najjemba Rosemary

\r\n

33. Minister of State for Lands Aidah Nantaba

\r\n

Ministry of Trade & Industry

\r\n

34. Minister of State for Trade David Wakikoona

\r\n

35. Minister of State for Industry James Shinyabulo Mutende

\r\n

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities

\r\n

36. Minister of State for Tourism Agnes Akiror

\r\n

Ministry of Water & Environment

\r\n

37. Minister of State for Water Betty Atuku Bigombe

\r\n

38. Minister of State for Environment Flavia Nabugera Munaaba

\r\n

Ministry of Works & Transport

\r\n

39. Minister State for Transport Stephen Chemoiko Chebrot

\r\n

40. Minister of State for Works John Byabagambi

\r\n

Other Ministries

\r\n

41. Minister of State for Defence Jeje Odongo

\r\n

42. Minister of State for Internal Affairs James Baba

\r\n

43. Minister of State for Justice & Constitutional Affairs/Deputy Attorney General Fred Ruhindi

\r\n

44. Minister of State for Communication (ICT) Nyombi Thembo

\r\n

45. Minister of State for Local Government Alex Aadroa Onzima

\r\n

46. Minister of State for Public Service Ssezi Prisca Mbaguta

\r\n

47. Minister of State for East African Affairs Shem Bageine

\r\n